Privacy policy

Claret is governed by the Federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which came into effect January 1, 2001. PIPEDA applies to Personal Information that the Firm collects, uses, or discloses of all clients (individual and non-individual) and employees.

Our privacy code reflects Claret’s ongoing obligations and commitment to respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of our Firm, employees and clients’ Personal Information. This privacy code applies specifically to the collection, use, storage, transmittal, disposal or sharing of any confidential client, Firm and/or employee information in paper, electronic or other forms using a variety of technology/electronic devices used by Claret staff in an office or other work environments.

Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes information that the client or employee has provided to Claret or was collected by the Firm from other sources. It may include details such as the name and address, age and gender, personal financial records, identification numbers including SIN, personal references, and employment records.

Compliance with our privacy code is mandatory for all Claret employees.

KEY PRIVACY PRINCIPLES
Claret’s obligations and commitments are based on the following Key Privacy Principles:

  1. ACCOUNTABILITY
    Claret has a legal responsibility to respect and protect the Personal Information under its control, including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing.
  2. RESPONSIBILITY
    All Claret employees are responsible for respecting and protecting the Personal Information to which the employee has access.
  3. PURPOSE IDENTIFICATION
    When we collect a client’s Personal Information, we may use or disclose it to:

    • Verify their identity and protect against fraud;
    • Provide and manage products and services they have requested;
    • Understand their financial services requirements;
    • Manage risk;
    • Determine suitability of products and services for them;
    • Better manage their relationship with us;
    • Determine their eligibility for our products and services;
    • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  4. LIMITING COLLECTION
    Claret will only collect the specific Personal Information that it determines is needed.
  5. LIMITING USE AND DISCLOSURE
    We limit the use of Personal Information only for the purpose for which we collected it, except if the individual gives consent for other uses or the law requires otherwise.